First Chartered Club in District 102

Congratulations to Division D & Welcome JCorp 2 Toastmasters Club

jcorp2-tmc

JCorp 2 Toastmasters Club

Damansara REIT Managers Sdn Bhd, VSquare Petaling Jaya.

Inaugural regular club meeting was held on 21 September 2016 with four members delivering their Ice Breaker Speeches.

 

img-20160921-wa0006

 

A Message from District Director on the 59th National Day

DD with FlagMerdeka Merdeka Merdeka

Happy Merdeka Celebration to all.

Recently at the Toastmasters World Convention, I had the privilege and honor to participate in the opening ceremony flag parade. Carrying the Malaysian flag, I felt great sense of patriotism in me.

I reflected upon the history of Toastmasters in Malaysia and the fact that we have now grown into 3 Districts respectively. We have the past leaders as well as members to thank that made this happen.

When I was at the convention, everyone was curious and had wonders about this the latest 3 digit district. I was delighted to tell them we, District 102 are the youngest and newest District in the world. Everyone encouraged me and wished us well for our district on the journey to achieve excellence in Toastmasters Programs.

I shared the joy on being in the new district as well as huge feat ahead of me as first term District Director. I refreshed my vision and planned some fine idea for our district.

The District will focus on expanding the Toastmasters program across Malaysia by building more new clubs, creating opportunities for more fellow Malaysians about the benefits of Toastmasters and to make Toastmasters a COMMON Brand to every Malaysian.

The District also envisioned to members, experiences that are richer and fulfilling. We will make sure members are well equipped with knowledge and tools to move forward and achieve excellence. There will be new initiative by emails, website, and blogspots, facebook and whatsapp communications’.

The District also will work towards quality clubs, mentoring program as well as helping members with more advance speeches leading towards achieving Distinguished Toastmasters award. We will also having leadership pool for future District roles.

With every club achieving quality, every area strong and every division distinguished, I am sure our District 102 will be successful in its first term when we set the pace for coming terms.

I believe with the great personalities, able leaders and happy members, we can achieve excellence and place ourselves at highest ranking District possible.

‘Remember the Member’- Mike Storkey, DTM, International President 2016/2017

 

Yours sincerely,

THIAGARAJAH NESAN, DTM,

DISTRICT 102 DIRECTOR, 2016/2017

District Appointment 2016-2017

The District is pleased to announce the following appointments.

They will serve in their respective positions to help clubs, areas, and divisions in the District to achieve their goals for term 2016/2017.

Chief Ambassador                                           Ramdas Nayar,DTM

District Parliamentarian                            Low Yat Seow, DTM

District Nomination Chair                        Sue Ding, DTM

District Credential Chair                            Wendy Wong, DTM

District TLI Chair                                              Joseph Wong Hoong Chun, ACB ALB

District Award Chair                                      Teoh Chun Ming, ACB ALB

District Annual Conference Chair      Selina Chong, DTM

District Semi Annual Conference Chair   Murali Subramanian, ACS ALB

District Club Extension Chair                 Ramachandran Subramanian, CC, ALB
(Effective 16 February 2017)

District Club Rebuilding Chair              Lee Meng Tze, DTM

District Editor                                                     NJ Singam, DTM

District Team Leader, Program Quality Supporting Team

1) Genny Ong, DTM   2) Rosidah Hardiani, ACB ALB   3) Teoh Chun Ming, ACB ALB

District TLI Deputy Chair                      Cindy Wong, ACS ALS

District TLI Registration Leads         Pang Chee Liang, CC CL

District TLI Program  Design & Development Leads  

1) E Son Lee, DTM   2) Chor Chee Hoe, ACS ALB   3) Kevin Teh Hong Wui, CC CL

District TLI Public Relations Leads   Go Hwi Kueh, DTM

District TLI Implementation & Evaluation Leads

Shafida Hermy Halamy, ACS ALB

District East Coast Coordinator        Zaharah Ibrahim, DTM

District Mandarin Coordinator        Tricia Loh, DTM

District Tamil Coordinator                   NJ Singam, DTM

District BM Coordinator                        Nur Afzani Tual, ACG ALB

District Webmaster                                    Aida Ang, CC

Divisions & Areas 2016-2017

 dvd-aDivision A Director  

Joshua Ling How Gin, DTM
Malacca Toastmasters Club
hgling8@yahoo.com

www.facebook.com/groups/DivisionA.District102/

 

Area Directors 

Area A1 
Jeny Ng Siew Eng, ACB CL 
Malacca Toastmasters Club
jenny_ngse@yahoo.com

Area A2 
Ariff Imran Anuar Yatim, ACG CL
Famosa Toastmasters Club
ariffimran_tesl@yahoo.com

Area A3 
Chin Hee Saw, CC
Malacca Toastmasters Club
csi8263@gmail.com

Area A4 
Sivanandan Vivekanandan, ACS
Alam Toastmasters Club
neswar.vivekanandan@gmail.com


Divisidvd-bon B Director  

Zahir Ahmad, ACB ALS
Taylor’s University Toastmasters Club
toastmasters.zahir@live.com

Toastmasters International District 102 Division B

Area Directors

Area B1 
Serena Pang Ciu Peng, ACS ALB 
D’Utama Toastmasters Club
spcp129@gmail.com

Area B2
Sree Kumar, CC CL
Siemens Malaysia Toastmasters Club
ramuks76@gmail.com

Area B3 
Vicente Jr. Banaag, ACB ALB
SCOPE Toastmasters Club
centzbanaag@yahoo.com

Area B4 
Yip See See, ACG ALB
Crystal Toastmasters Club
yipseesee@gmail.com


Division C Director  

KM Srinivas, ACB ALB
MAD Toastmasters Club
srinivaskm@gmail.com

District 102 Division C Toastmasters Page

Area Directors

Area C1 
Charmaine Lee Chiew Ling ACB, ALB
Klang Bilingual Toastmasters Club
charmainecl_lee@yahoo.com

Area C2
Lim Gim Kim, ACB
MIM Club of Petaling Jaya
gimkimlim@yahoo.com

Area C3 
Koh Teck Ken, ACS CL
Extol Toastmasters Club
kenbkt@gmail.com

Area C4 
Lee Hui Kean, CC CL
Subang Toastmasters Club
lhkean86@yahoo.com


Division D Director  

Henry Fu, ACB ALB
D’Utama Toastmasters Club
henryfuhm@gmail.com

Toastmasters International District 102 Division D

Area Directors

Area D1 
Jeannie Carrera Chow, ACG ALB
Extol Toastmasters Club
jeanniechow@yahoo.com

Area D2
Jeff Foong, ACB CL
D’Utama Advanced Toastmasters Club
wingwey@gmail.com

Area D3 
Eddie Tan, CC
MAD Toastmasters Club
eddtwm@gmail.com

Area D4 
Natasha Choo, CC
Kuantan Toastmasters Club
tchen_choo@yahoo.com


Division E Director  

Dr. Yvonne Leong, DTM
OUM Toastmasters Club
lhleong207@gmail.com

Division E, District 102 Toastmasters International

Area Directors

Area E1 
Sashitharan Paramasivam, CC
T-Systems Cyberjaya Toastmasters Club
Sashitharan.Paramasivam@t-systems.com

Area E2
Alan Wong Kiew Wah, ACS ALB
Puchong English Toastmasters Club
alan@ucdsoftware.com.my

Area E3 
Andy Yeoh, ACB ALB
Super Speaker Toastmasters Club
andyyeoh22@hotmail.com

Area E4 
Tan Soo Guan, ACB ALB
Personal Development (PD) Toastmasters Club
sooguant@gmail.com


Division G Director  

Bala Subramaniam, ACB ALB
Johor Bahru Toastmasters Club
balasubramaniam.anapoo@gmail.com

Toastmasters International District 102 Division G

Area Directors

Area G1 
Chen Yau Thong, CC ALB
MIM Toastmasters Club of Johor Bharu
yauthong@yahoo.com

Area G2
Woo Seow Mee, ACS ALB
CIMA Johor Toastmasters
wooseowmee@hotmail.com

Area G3 
Zaleha Nassir, ACB CL
UTM Toastmasters Club
drzaleha@utm.my

Area G4 
Unnithan U.R., ACG CL
MIM Toastmasters Club of Johor Bharu
unnithan.ur@gmail.com


Division H Director  

Fikrul Hadiy Shahbudin, CC, ALB
HP Malaysia Toastmasters Club
ad-e2.addy@outlook.com

District 102 Division H

Area Directors

Area H1 
Baskaran Kaliyappan, CC CL
T-Systems Cyberjaya Toastmasters Club
skaran22@hotmail.com

Area H2
Lynnete Gnynanadarshini Christie, ACS ALB
HP Malaysia Toastmasters Club
lynnettegchristie@gmail.com

Area H3 
Vincent Hoy Chun Wai, CC ALB
Puchong English Toastmasters Club
vincenthoy@hotmail.com

Area H4 
May Ong, CC ALB
OUM Toastmasters Club
may1505ong@oum.edu.my


Division M Director  

Hia Poi Nyap, ACB ALB
Johor Bahru Mandarin Toastmasters club
hiapoinyap@yahoo.com

 

Area Directors

Area M1 
Cher Yu Ern, ACB CL
Johor Bahru SBA TM Club
yu_ern@hotmail.com

Area M2
Alex Lim Tze Di, CC
Batu Pahat Lim Sz Chong Su Mandarin
alexlsk412@gmail.com

Area M3 
Tan Jok Puah, ATMB, CL
Historical City Toastmasters Club
tanjokpuah@gmaiil.com

Area M4 
Won Kwai Fang, ACB ALB
Johor Bahru Mandarin Toastmasters Club
kfwon18@gmail.com

Area M5
Wong Wai Peng, CTM ALB
Johor Bahru Mandarin Toastmasters Club
pengwwp@gmail.com


Division T Director  

NK Valliammai, DTM
Lavangam Tamil Toastmasters Club
nkvalliammai@yahoo.com

Area Directors

Area T1 
Valliammai Chokkalingam
Iniya Tamil Bilingual Toastmasters Club
pacv99@hotmail.com

Area T2
Siva Kumar Rajappan
Tamil Toastmasters Club, Petaling Jaya
khalifah68@gmail.com

Area T3 
Mohammad Annuar Nair, CC
JB Tamil Toastmasters Club
khalifah68@gmail.com